Curating

EXHIBITIONS CURATED:

Blue Line Arts
2017
Artists from Ave 50 gallery:  Multimedia group show
The Placer Principle: Multimedia group show
Jim Piskoti: Painting solo show
Membership Medley: Multimedia group show, Catalog produced
Eccentric Imagery:  Multimedia group show
Off Center:  Ceramic group competition, Catalog produced
Facets:  Multimedia group show, Catalog produced
Crocker Kingsley Show:  Multimedia group competition, Catalog produced

2016
By Hand:  Multimedia group competition, Catalog produced
Dual/Duel, Bryan Valenzuela and Ben Hunt: Multimedia two person show
Non Ob: Painting group show
6th annual Plates and Totems: Ceramic group show
Politically Charged:  Multimedia group competition
Membership Medley: Multimedia group show, Catalog produced
The Impression: Printmaking group show
4th America’s ClayFest: Ceramic group competition, Catalog produced

2015
3rd America’s ClayFest: Ceramic group competition, Catalog produced
Extra Parts: Recycled and Found Object Art: group show
Crocker Kingsley Show:  Multimedia group competition, Catalog produced
30 Painters to watch: Painting group show
Freeze Frame: Photography group competition
5th annual Plates and Totems: Ceramic group show
Selected works from the Russ Solomon Collection: Multimedia group show
Annual Juried Membership Show: Multimedia group show, Catalog produced

2014
2nd America’s ClayFest: Ceramic group competition, Catalog produced
Saints and Heroes, David Gilhooly and Charles Barth: Multimedia two person show
Mid Century Madness:  Multimedia group show  plus historical objects
Monty Wolverton and Robert Armstrong: Multimedia two person show
The Pastel Society of the Westcoast: Group show
4th annual Plates and Totems: Ceramic group show
Politically Charged:  Multimedia group competition
By Hand:  Multimedia group competition, Catalog produced
Annual Juried Membership Show: Multimedia group show, Catalog produced

2013
Gregory Kondos & Mya Louw: Two person show
Ceramacom: Ceramic group competition
1st America’s ClayFest: Ceramic group competition, Catalog produced
Art Deco Reimagined: Multimedia group show plus historical objects
Gong Yuebin: Multimedia solo show
Lee Kavaljian and Brenda Louie: sculpture and painting, two person show
Reif Erickson, Natures Palette: Pastel solo show
3rd annual Plates and Totems: Ceramic group show
Knock on Wood: Wood group show
Crocker Kingsley Show:  Multimedia group competition, Catalog produced
Annual Juried Membership Show: Multimedia group show, Catalog produced

2012
Mark Bowls: Painting solo show
50 years of studio glass in America: group show
Irving Marcus: Painting solo show
Gregory Kondos & Shimo: Two person painting show
Maija Peeples: Painting solo show
Plates, Totems and Teapots
Masterpiece Medley: Membership show

2011
Aqua-Scapes: Multimedia four person show
Brion Springsock: Photography solo show
FiberDimensions: Multimedia group show
1st annual Plates and Totems: Ceramic group show
Souls: Painting two person show
Spirit and Form: Multimedia two person show
The Arneson Legacy: Multimedia group show

2009
Eccentric Imagery: Multimedia group show

Shimo Center for the Arts ( Three galleries with one person show in each)
2013
Paul Dipasqua, Jim Piskoti, Bruce Cadman
Jennifer Brazelton, David Komar, Joe Strickland
Cassandra Reeves, Kurt Edward Fishback, Bar Shacterman
Todd Barricklow, Tony Spires, Lisa Beerntsen
William Smith, Monte Wolverton, Kristine Albrecht
Liz Ingebretsen, Eddie Bisese, Jim Adams
Bryan Valenzuela, Zbigniew Kozikowski, Jeffery Beckerleg, Steve Kellison

2012
Betty Bailey, Larry Fox, Mick Brown, Richard Bernheimer,
Jim Lenarz, Lee Kavaljian, Raphael Delgado, Helen Plenert, Maria Winkler, Marcia Cary, John and Juan, Vern Silva, Mike Dickau, Kelly Detweiler, William Ishmael, Justin Wood, Libby Harmor, Rachel Kline

Other Galleries
2008
9 Ceramic Sculptors, Barton Gallery, Sacramento, CA

2005
Over the Edge, Group show, Urban Art Gallery, Emeryville, CA

1994
4 views, Group show, Davis Art Center, Davis, CA